Accident Hughes 269B N9374F, Saturday 28 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Raymond Godwin
Registration: N9374F
MSN: 54-0086
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angier, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Angier, NC
Destination airport:Angier, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPAYING SOY BEANS, THE PILOT OBSERVED 3 POWER LINES BORDERING THE FIELD, BUT FAILED TO SEE A FOURTH. WHILE ON A SWATH RUN, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE FOURTH LINE WITH THE MAIN AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1986 N9374F Godwin Helicopter Inc. 0 Council, NC w/o