Accident Cessna 177 N30445, Friday 27 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30445
MSN: 17701259
Total airframe hrs:1931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Bern, NC
Destination airport:Marianna, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27, HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY CROSSWINDS FROM 150 TO 160 DEG. THE SAID THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT ABOUT 30 FT. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS SLIPPING THE PLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN FIRST AND FAILED, THEN THE PLANE NOSED OVER. RUNWAY 27 WAS 25 FT WIDE AND SLOPED UPWARD TO THE WEST WITH A GRADIENT OF 1.36%. ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT THE GREESBORO-HIGH POINT REGIONAL AIRPORT INDICATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA247