Accident Mooney M20J N1156U, Thursday 26 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1982
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Aero Venture, Inc.
Registration: N1156U
MSN: 24-1253
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (87 )
Destination airport:Dubois, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NEVER BEEN AT THIS AIRPORT BEFORE. DURING ARRIVAL, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 27 TOWARD THE SETTING SUN WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY ON THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY, THEN THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED BRIEFLY. HE REPORTED THAT HE GOT ALL WHEELS ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRSPEED BELOW VSO WITH ABOUT 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. FULL BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT DUE TO THE SUNGLARE, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY JUDGING THE DISTANCE REMAINING. WHEN HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT STOP SAFELY ON THE RUNWAY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER LIFT-OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO BRUSH AND SMALL TREE STUMPS AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2010 N1156U 0 Hazard, Kentucky sub