Accident Piper PA-34 N6850J, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Wallace Martin
Registration: N6850J
MSN: 34-7670293
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbellsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lexington, KY
Destination airport:Campbellsville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO A HANGAR THE LEFT WHEEL WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY CAUSING THE LEFT GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA253

Location