Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8390, Wednesday 25 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jack Keahey
Registration: N8390
MSN: 882
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia, LA
Destination airport:Columbia, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE COTTON THAT WAS GROWING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT LIFT THE WING OUT OF THE COTTON. WHEN HE REDUCED THE POWER, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED LEFT AND SLID SIDEWAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WINGS AND RIGHT LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA354

Location