Accident Hughes 269B N9595F, Tuesday 24 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:College National Air
Registration: N9595F
MSN: 87-0329
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED BRUSH. SUBSEQUENTLY THE AIRCREW LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND IT TURNED AND ROLLED OVER. REPORTEDLY, THE CFI SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUM10