Accident Piper PA-20 N7773K, Monday 23 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Alden Akers
Registration: N7773K
MSN: 1700-21
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, AK
Destination airport:Eagle River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER ABOUT 750 FT AFTER A WATER TAKEOFF. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT LANDING ROOM ON THE LAKE & THE ACFT HIT A DIKE. THE PILOT STATED HE FUELS THE ACFT FROM 5 GALLON CANS DUE TO NONAVAIABILITY OF AVIATION FUEL AT FIRE LAKE. APPROXIMATELY 2 CUPS OF WATER WAS FOUND IN CARBURETOR, FUEL LINES, GAS SEDIMATE BOWL AND TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG43