Accident Cessna 120 N76778, Sunday 22 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76778
MSN: 1121
Total airframe hrs:1822 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blakesburg, IA (C )
Destination airport:St. Paul, MN (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DID NOT STOW STARTER CRANK PROPERLY. DURING A LANDING THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ALMOST SIDEWAYS, WENT DOWN ON A WINGTIP AND UP ON ITS NOSE. THE STARTER CRANK WAS FOUND JAMMED IN THE RUDDER CONTROLS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA319

Location