Accident Raven RX-7 N4010S, Sunday 22 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:Richard Burns
Registration: N4010S
MSN: RX-7 269
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Phillip, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillip, SD
Destination airport:Phillip, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE FOURTH LANDING, THE BALLOON HAD BEEN ON THE GROUND ABOUT 8 MINUTES WHEN A WHIRL WIND SUDDENLY HIT THE ENVELOPE. THE BALLOON LIFTED UP ABOUT 2 TO 3 FT AND WAS BLOWN INTO THE SIDE OF A CHASE VEHICLE. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS THROWN OUT OF THE GONDOLA, BUT LANDED SAFELY. THE OTHER PASSENGER'S SHOULDER WAS FRACTURED WHEN SHE HIT A PROPANE TANK DURING THE IMPACT. THE INJURED PASSENGER AND THE PILOT REMAINED IN THE GONDOLA AS IT ASCENDED ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT. THE PILOT HEATED THE AIR IN THE BALLOON SO THAT IT WOULD REMAIN AT ALTITUDE UNTIL IT WAS FREED FROM THE WHIRL WIND. ABOUT 3 TO 4 MINUTES LATER, THE WHIRL WIND DISSIPATED AND THE PILOT LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTK07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTK07