Accident Bell 47G-4A N4090G, Friday 20 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Bonanza Valley Aviation
Registration: N4090G
MSN: 7640
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brooten, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Near Brooten, MN
Destination airport:Near Brooten, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN ENGAGED IN A SPRAYING OPERATION FOR 2.5 HRS WHEN HE RETURNED AND LANDED ON A FLAT BED TYPE TRAILER TO SERVICE THE HELICOPTER. AFTER THE HOPPER WAS SERVICED WITH 60 GAL OF HERBICIDE, THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAKE OFF. HE STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER AND YAWED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO CUSHION THE LANDING WITH THE COLLECTIVE, BUT THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE MAIN ROTOR HIT A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES OF THE TRANSMISSION OR ENGINE, EXCEPT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE SEVERELY WORN. AN ENGINE RUN-UP WAS MADE AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA347