Accident Piper PA-34-200T N24MF, Thursday 19 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1982
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:John Magarro
Registration: N24MF
MSN: 34-807007L
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fontana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 5 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT CONTACTED ONTARIO TOWER & REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO THE ARPT BECAUSE HE HAD AN ENG OUT. AFTER SWITCHING TO APPROACH CONTROL THE PLT BEGAN RECEIVING VECTORS TO THE ARPT. AT 0209 THE PLT ADVISED A/C THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A BACK LOT IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA ABOUT 9 MI EAST OF ONTARIO ARPT. INITIAL RADAR IDENTIFICATION WAS MADE APPROXIMATELY 22 MI EAST OF ONTARIO ARPT WITHIN 4 MI OF TWO ARPTS. AT NO TIME DID THE PLT TELL A/C THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUG15