Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3732Z, Monday 16 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Bernard Rottschaefer
Registration: N3732Z
MSN: 22-7611
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Destination airport:Antoine, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH, SO THE PILOT ADDED FLAPS AND SLIPPED THE PLANE TO LOSE ALTITUDE. HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE 2000 FT RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THEY SEEMED TO FAIL. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE PLANE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO KEEP IT FROM GOING OVER A BANK AND INTO A TRAILER PARK. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA202

Location