Accident Cessna 172P N5404K, Sunday 15 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Aviation
Registration: N5404K
MSN: 17274096
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SANDY TERRAIN, AND WAS DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 7000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2012 N5404K Raritan Valley Flying School 0 Bay Head N.J. (beach) sub

Location