Accident Beechcraft E55 N235J, Tuesday 10 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1982
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235J
MSN: TE-770
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Warm Springs Ba, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE PILOT COMPLETED A FLIGHT OF ABOUT FOUR HOURS. HE REPORTED THAT BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A TOTAL USABLE FUEL SUPPLY OF 136 GALLONS. THE RATE OF FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THIS FLIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 34 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE PILOT WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL AND TREATED FOR MINOR INJURIES, BUT PRODUCED NO IDENTIFICATION AND PAID HIS BILL IN CASH. NO FAA PILOT OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED TO ANYONE WITH THE NAME THAT HE PROVIDED. THE ADDRESS THAT HE CLAIMED WAS NONEXISTENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED AS STOLEN, 21 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA293

Location