Accident Piper PA-20 N1970A, Monday 9 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1970A
MSN: 20-879
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RAISED THE TAIL AT ABOUT 50 MPH AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. DESPITE THE PILOT'S COUNTERMEASURES, IT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT BRAKE REVEALED THAT THE COMPENSATING PORT ON THE MASTER CYLINDER WAS PLUGGED WITH DIRT. THIS WAS BINDING THE LEFT BRAKE TO THE EXTENT THAT THE LEFT WHEEL ASSEMBLY WOULD BARELY ROTATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA139

Location