Accident Mooney M20J N201BQ, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Associated Batteries
Registration: N201BQ
MSN: 241280
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Richland Hi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:Metlakatla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 WHICH HAD A SLIGHT DOWNGRADE. THE 2800 FT, ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS WET FROM A SHOWER THAT HAD JUST PASSED OVER AND THERE WAS NO EFFECTIVE HEAD WIND. ALSO, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2800 FT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED ABOUT 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO A FENCE AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE DIPS AND POT HOLES IN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA320

Location