Accident Cessna 185F N1344Q, Sunday 8 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1344Q
MSN: 18503477
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake George, NY
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT DESCRIBED A NOSE UP PITCH ATTITUDE OF BETWEEN THIRTY AND FORTY-FIVE DEGREES DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER DEPARTING LAKE GEORGE. AT SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A DESENDING LEFT TURN TO THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE. THE SUBSEQUENT TOUCHDOWN ON THE LAKE'S SURFACE WAS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS HARD WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO BOUNCE AND DEPART THE AREA FOR APPROXIMATELY THIRTY MINUTES BEFORE RETURNING FOR A NORMAL LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2007 N1344Q Private 0 Danube, New York sub

Location