Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6637Q, Friday 6 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Robert Dirk Merrill
Registration: N6637Q
MSN: 167B
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opp, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Samson, AL
Destination airport:Samson, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING, VIBRATIONS OCCURRED IN THE LEFT FLYING WIRES. HE HAD EXPERIENCED THE VIBRATIONS BEFORE, BUT THIS TIME, THEY SEEMED WORSE, HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY PASTURE TO EXAMINE THE AIRCRAFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER A TERRACE WHILE THE PILOT WAS APPLLYING HEAVY BRAKING ACTION. HE STATED THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY AND THE BRAKES LOCKED. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1983 N48687 Rose & Sons Flying Service 0 East Bernard, TX sub

Location