Accident Beechcraft C23 N6756B, Friday 6 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Tulsair Beech, Inc.
Registration: N6756B
MSN: M-2276
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:Afton, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A REPORTED TAIL WIND OF 10 KTS TO 12 KTS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HIS AIRSPEED WAS A LITTLE TOO FAST AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON ITS NOSE GEAR AND THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. AFTER SEPARATION, THE NOSE GEAR WENT UNDER THE AIRCRAFT AND PUNCTURED A FUEL CELL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA317

Location