Accident Aeronca 11BC N4011E, Friday 6 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4011E
MSN: 11BC99
Total airframe hrs:853 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Lake, NY
Destination airport:Long Lake, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A 360 DEGREE TURN TO SURVEY A LAKE LANDING AREA WHEN HE LOST AIRSPEED AND STALLED AS HE SPOTTED A LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN 15 FEET OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA184

Location