Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5001Z, Wednesday 4 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5001Z
MSN: 228610
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordalls, OR
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE KEPT HIS SPEED UP AND LANDED FARTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY THAN USUAL DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE FOUND THAT THE BRAKES HAD FAILED SO HE ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRCRAFT BY SWERVING BACK AND FORTH AND FINALLY TURNING OFF ON A TAXIWAY AT WHICH TIMETHE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MASTER CYLINDER FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA056

Location