Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7502P, Tuesday 3 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Ken Perry
Registration: N7502P
MSN: 242702
Total airframe hrs:3288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 5 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE THE ENG LOST MOST OF ITS OIL PRESSURE & STARTED TO LOSE POWER. THE ACFT LANDED ON A ROUGH PLOWED FIELD & THE GEAR WERE TORN OFF. THE ALUMINUM OIL LINE THAT CONNECTS TO THE OIL COOLER BROKE OFF AT THE FLARE. THE "B" NUT WAS STILL SECURED. MOST OF THE OIL DUMPED OVERBOARD THROUGH THE SEVERED PIPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNC10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNC10