Accident Beechcraft C23 N1831F, Sunday 1 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Stevens Beechcraft, Inc.
Registration: N1831F
MSN: M2335
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD RECEIVED ABOUT THREE HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, HE WAS INDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR DEPLANED, AND THE STUDENT TOOK OFF TO FLY LOCALLY. ABOUT 25 MINUTES LATER, THE STUDENT RETURNED FOR TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT ON DOWNWIND, HE ELECTED TO CHANGE THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION. HE SAID THAT HE REACHED DOWN, DEPRESSED THE SPRING CLIP, AND ROTATED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE TO THE RIGHT. DURING THE GO-AROUND AFTER THE LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN AN AREA OF SCRUB PINE AND OAK. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT HAD TURNED TO AVOID LARGER TREES DURING THE LANDING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE "OFF" POSITION (NEAR THE RIGHT TANK POSITION). ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA222

Location