Accident Beechcraft A23A N3683Q, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Charles Hulteen
Registration: N3683Q
MSN: M1055
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grantsburg, WI (GTG
Destination airport:Grantsburg, WI (GTG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COULD NOT START THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE MIXTURE IN THE NORMAL (RICH) POSITION. THE MIXTURE WAS SET TO LEAN AND THE ENGINE STARTED. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION, THE FUEL PUMP ADJUSTMENT SCREW HAD TO BEADJUSTED BY 3 TURNS TO GET THE FUEL PRESSURE DOWN TO NORMAL. ALSO THERE WAS A 100 RPM RISE WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED AT 1000 RPM SETTING. ADDITIONALLY, THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE FOULED WITH CARBON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA287