Accident Bell 47J-2 N4070B, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Helicopter Inc
Registration: N4070B
MSN: 1812
Total airframe hrs:11110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:Alhambra, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF AND WAS GOING THROUGH TRANSLATIONAL LIFT AT ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT AGL WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG. HE SAID THE LOUD BANG WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A POWER LOSS. AN IMMEDIATE DESCENT WAS MADE AND THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED HARD WITH A FORWARD SPEED OF ABOUT 30 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE TAIL BOOM WAS CHOPPED OFF AND THE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED WHEN THE HELICOPTER SKIDDED THOUGH A DITCH. THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING AFTER LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA135

Location