Accident Beechcraft C23 N60003, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Chaparral Aviation
Registration: N60003
MSN: M2110
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roaring Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:Olympia, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE LOWERING THE FLAPS AND THAT THE BRAKES WOULD NOT OPERATE PROPERLY. DURING A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION, THE BRAKES AND FLAPS OPERATED NORMALLY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4700 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA308

Location