Accident Sikorsky S-55B N6704, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Paul Gorder
Registration: N6704
MSN: 55-1148
Total airframe hrs:6277 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 1300-3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahpeton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wahpeton, NC
Destination airport:Wahpeton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING HIS LAST LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE PILOT THOUGHT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE TWO SPRAY PASSES TO FINISH THE FIELD BEFORE PROCEEDING TO THE FUEL TRUCK. HE COMPLETED THE PASSES, THEN PULLED TO ABOUT 150 FT AGL TO FLY ABOUT THREE MILES TO REFUEL. ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE INTENDED LANDING POINT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TRAVELING TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST AT ABOUT 50 KIAS WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED AN AUTO ROTATION, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO TURN INTO THE WIND, WHICH WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 10, GUSTING 15 KTS. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING A LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA139

Location