Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N8192A,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Alton Gordon Herlan
Registration: N8192A
MSN: 28R-8018065
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (AI)
Destination airport:Dunkirk, NY (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR RWY 24 APCH. AT 2226 THE PLT REPORTED THE airport IN SIGHT. AT 2228 THE ACFT CRASHED 4,000 FTSOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 24 ON A HEADING OF 115 DEG. THE JAMESTOWN,NY 2250 WX OBSERVATION WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION, ESTIMATED 200 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 MI VARIABLE IN LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS & FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03900