Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10286, Thursday 29 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Price, James Earl
Registration: N10286
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2115 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donalsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Donalsonville, GA
Destination airport:Donalsonville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A RAIN SOAKED, SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WHEELS BOGGED DOWN IN SOFT EARTH AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THERE WAS 10 TO 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE OWNER STATED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, THE FUEL TANKS WERE CHECKED AND APPEARED TO BE EMPTY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA221