Accident Enstrom 280C N5698M, Thursday 29 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Rotor Aire, Inc.
Registration: N5698M
MSN: 1217
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Green, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A PHOTOGRAPHIC FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF TAKING PICTURES OF A PIECE OF FARM EQUIPMENT. THE FIRST PASS WAS MADE AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HEADING INTO THE WIND. A TURN WAS THEN MADE DOWNWIND, BACK TOWARD THE FARM EQUIPMENT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE HELICOPTER LOST ROTOR RPM AND BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LOOKED AT THE AIRSPEED GAUGE, IT INDICATED ZERO. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE RPM AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN MATURE CORN WHILE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND TAIL ROTOR COLLIDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA281