Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N455HC, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Whittenburg Construction
Registration: N455HC
MSN: TC 586
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT RAISED LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF FLAPS ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. PILOT OWNS A C-411 AND A BE-B55. SWITCHES ARE REVERSED ON THESE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA281

Location