Accident Beechcraft B99A N326CA, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99A
Owner/operator:Chaparral Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N326CA
MSN: U-135
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:25523 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT AND WAS GETTING A CHECK RIDE FROM THE CHIEF PILOT WHO WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. AFTER MAKING A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT DURING A TAKEOFF. A FULL PATTERN WAS THEN FLOWN TO RUNWAY 17R WITH THE INTENT OF MAKING A FULL STOP LANDING. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED PULLING TO THE LEFT. THEY REPORTED THAT EVEN WITH FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL REVERSE PROP, AS WELL AS FULL BRAKING, THEY WERE UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR CHECKED THE BRAKES AFTER ARRIVING AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. HE FOUND BOTH LEFT MAIN TIRES BLOWN OUT AND REPORTED THE HOLES WERE ALIGNED AS THOUGH THE WHEELS HAD NOT ROTATED AFTER BEING LOCKED. HE STATED THE BRAKES WERE VERY HOT, BUT HE COULD ROTATE THE WHEELS BY HAND. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL A MALFUNCTION OR DETERMINE THE SEQUENCE PRIOR TO FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2017 N326CA Alpine Aviation 0 Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) sub