Accident Varga 2150A N8265J, Monday 26 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A
Owner/operator:Archer Aircraft Services Inc.
Registration: N8265J
MSN: VAC11178
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Destination airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT BEFORE HE BEGAN HIS FLIGHT, HE VISUALLY CHECKED BOTH TANKS AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD TWO HOURS OF FUEL REMAINING. HE FLEW 1.1 HRS AND WAS ON HIS WAY HOME WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA294