Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8741D, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Jeff Wadley
Registration: N8741D
MSN: 22-5923
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tieton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tieton, WA
Destination airport:Yakima, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT TURNED TO THE LEFT, BUT THEN HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES WHILE CLIMBING OVER RISING TERRAIN. A WITNESS THAT SAW THE PLANE TURN AFTER TAKEOFF STATED THAT MOST AIRPLANES CONTINUE CLIMBING OVER A NEARBY LAKE AND GAIN ALTITUDE BEFORE TURNING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4300 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYP10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYP10