Accident Raven RX-6 N1884R, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1884R
MSN: RX6-266
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BALLOON WAS INFLATED AND LAUNCHED AT ABOUT 0700 MDT. LATER, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED AND A FINAL LANDING WAS MADE AT ABOUT 0930 MDT. DURING THE LANDING, A GROUND CREWMEMBER'S LEG WAS BROKEN WHEN IT WAS HIT BY THE GONDOLA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DQA23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DQA23