Accident Stinson 108-1 N97904, Saturday 24 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97904
MSN: 108904
Total airframe hrs:1805 hours
Engine model:Franklin 64A-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Laporte, IN
Destination airport:Laporte, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/MECHANIC WAS PREPARING TO MAKE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF FLIGHT TESTING THE PLANE TO FIND DEFECTS WHEN ENGINE STOPPAGE OCCURRED. WHILE LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. THE LEFT TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE LEFT GEAR DUG INTO THE SOIL AND COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK STILL CONTAINED ABOUT 13 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE OWNER HAD NOT ADVISED HIM THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES WERE NOT READING CORRECTLY. HE REPORTED THAT THE GAUGES INDICATED 3/4 FULL WHEN HE INITIALLY TOOK OFF AND THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER A SHORT TIME LATER. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AFTER HE LOST ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA272

Location