Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7681P, Saturday 25 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7681P
MSN: 24-2854
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helen, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (MEI)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE ALTITUDE EN ROUTE TO ATHENS, GA THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FLIGHT WAS LAST OBSERVED BY HUNTERS LOW OVERHEAD PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH TREES. THE WITNESS DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE COLLISION SEPARATED THE WING STRUCTURE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INVERTED IN THE WOODS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FLIGHT ROUTE INDICATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL. EN ROUTE ATTENTION TO ACTUAL FLIGHT TIME WOULD HAVE ALERTED THE PILOT OF THE NEED TO REFUEL PRIOR TO ATHENS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT AND PLAN EN ROUTE REFUELING STOPS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29735

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1986 N7681P Private 0 Albuquerque, NM sub