Accident Piper PA-22 N949A, Thursday 22 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Robert Kim Nichols
Registration: N949A
MSN: 22-257
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenburn, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenburn, ND (ND18)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (KMDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 AGL DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE CRASH AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD REMAINED UPRIGHT DURING AND AFTER THE CRASH AND THE FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA140

Location