Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6559, Wednesday 21 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:01:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:K&k Aerial Applicators Inc.
Registration: N6559
MSN: 698
Total airframe hrs:5022 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING AT NIGHT & DURING THE FOURTH PASS UNDER POWER LINES CROSSING THE FIELD, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WIRES. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FLAGGER AT THE FIELD INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE WIND WAS CAUSING THE WIRES TO WHIP UP & DOWN AT TIMES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA271

Location