Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38117, Tuesday 20 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Streeter Flying Service
Registration: N38117
MSN: 78-013
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming VO-435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 Sw Of Milan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:10 Sw Of Milan, MO
Destination airport:10 Sw Of Milan, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD REDUCED THE SPRAY LOAD FROM 90 TO 50 GALS TO COMPENSATE FOR THE INCREASE IN DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE WINDS WERE BLOWING LIGHTLY DURING PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS BUT WERE CALM DURING THIS TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTER HOVERED FORWARD DURING THE TAKEOFF IT FAILED TO OBTAIN TRANSLATIONAL LIFT & IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1989 N38117 Streeter Flying Service, Inc. 0 Hilmar, CA w/o

Location