Accident Beechcraft C23 N6022U, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Allegheny Beechcraft
Registration: N6022U
MSN: M-2157
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS FLARE AND MADE A HARD LANDING. SEBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN ON RIGHT GEAR WHICH BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2015 N6022U World Aviation Inc 0 Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, FL unk