Accident Piper J3C-65 N42098, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Bradford Lindley
Registration: N42098
MSN: 14325
Total airframe hrs:38922 hours
Engine model:Continental O-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastover, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastover, NC
Destination airport:Eastover, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 60 FT AGL THE ENG QUIT. WATER & RUST SEDIMENT WERE FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR & CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FA202