Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N34RS, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Vornsand Enterprise Inc.
Registration: N34RS
MSN: TC-446
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonestown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jonestown, TX (5R3)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG PULL TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN AN EIGHT FOOT EMBANKMENT, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WHEELS ROLLED FREELY AND NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH ENGINES WERE AT FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA284

Location