Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7734P, Thursday 9 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1995
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Ross Spath
Registration: N7734P
MSN: 24-2948
Total airframe hrs:4032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH (KLEB)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane during its initial climb after takeoff, in a slow rate of climb, with the landing gear extended. A flight instructor, flying above and behind, observed the airplane pitch up and enter a two turn left spin. He observed the airplane crash in a steep descent, with the landing gear extended, about 3 miles from the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. The airplane had departed with full fuel, three occupants, and 159 pounds of baggage. The airplane was about 124 pounds over its maximum gross weight. Before the flight, the pilot requested that a lineman brush snow off of the airplane, and after the snow was removed, light icing remained on the inboard wing and left inboard horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, his inadequate removal of airframe ice, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin and an inflight collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot allowed the airplane's gross weight to be exceeded, and he failed to raise the landing gear during the climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1982 N77340 Private 0 Lacon, IL sub