Accident Beechcraft C23 N782Y, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:S.b.s. Aero Center
Registration: N782Y
MSN: M2004
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-250-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE STUDENT LOWERED THE FLAPS FROM 25 DEGREES TO FULL DOWN, THEN TOLD THE INSTRUCTOR THAT HE AS USING AN UNUSUAL AMOUNT OF BACK PRESSURE. THE INSTRUCTOR CHECKED THE TRIM, IT WAS FULL NOSE UP AT 75 KTS. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN INFORMED THE STUDENT TO BEGIN HIS FLARE. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE CONTROLS WERE NOT RIGHT. AT THIS POINT, THE INSTRUCTOR GRASPED THE YOKE HARD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ALTITUDE. ON THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA158

Location