Accident Hughes 269 N8873F, Saturday 17 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1982
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Miller Aero
Registration: N8873F
MSN: 63-0241
Total airframe hrs:2111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boise City, OK
Destination airport:Boise City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD COMPLETED CONDUCTING TESTS WITH DYED WATER TO DETERMINE SPRAY PATTERN & COVERAGE AFTER RECENTLY INSTALLING SPECIAL PURPOSE AERIAL APPLICATION EQUIPMENT. WHILE APPROACHING FOR A LANDING AT A FORWARD SPEED OF 15-20 MPH & DESCENDING RAPIDLY HE APPLIED THROTTLE & COLLECTIVE TO FLARE. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN NECESSARY POWER TO FLARE & THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NEAR-LEVEL ATTITUDE COLLAPSING THE RIGHT LANDING SKID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPJ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPJ15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1995 N8873F James D. Layland 0 Van Nuys, CA w/o
Ground resonance