Accident Beechcraft A23 N8878M, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8878M
MSN: M617
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakes, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lisbon, ND (ND34)
Destination airport:Friendswood, TX (TO2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 220 FT SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE WHEELS STRUCK A "WASHOUT" AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA135

Location