Accident Piper PA-30-160 N7047Y, Thursday 15 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160
Owner/operator:Midway Shell
Registration: N7047Y
MSN: 3050
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:Salem, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED HE HAD 3 GREEN GEAR LIGHTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLL THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LANDING GEAR CONTROL SWITCH COLLAR WAS DEFECTIVE AND IF THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD THE GEAR SELECTOR IN THE DOWN POSITION IT MAY HAVE RETURNED TO OFF BEFORE THE GEAR WAS LOCKED DOWN. THIS WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE GEAR COLLAPSING UNDER THE WEIGHT OF LANDING. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED HOW LONG THIS SITUATION HAD EXISTED. IN ADDITION, IT APPEARED THAT THE SWITCH MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED UPSIDE DOWN REQUIRING THE HANDLE TO BE PULLED OUT TO GET THE GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA250