Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N6038A, Friday 31 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Testa, Thomas J.
Registration: N6038A
MSN: 31T-7820072
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, Ohio, 2 miles SSW of Toledo Express Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KTOL)
Destination airport:Washington, PA (AFJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE ROUTINE RADIO COMMUNICATIONS IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 25 IN DAYLIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) WITH LIGHT SNOW AND FOG. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S RADAR TARGET DISAPPEARED FROM THE CONTROLLER'S SCOPE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH-SOUTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 25. IMPACT OCCURRED IN AN STEEP, NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND IMPACT FORCES AND A POST-IMPACT FIRE. NO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS DETERMINED. NO CONTRIBUTORY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA084
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6038A

Location