Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N5610X, Monday 12 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1982
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Clarks Air Service
Registration: N5610X
MSN: 5098R
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adrian, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Adrian, OR
Destination airport:Adrian, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A DIRT STRIP THAT HAD JUST BEEN BLADED. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ABOUT 100 FT AND THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION WITH RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO SAGE BRUSH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT EITHER THE LEFT BRAKE HAD LOCKED UP OR THAT A WHEEL HAD GOTTEN IN AN ERODED SPOT THAT HAD BEEN COVERED. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, NO MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM OR CONTROLS COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA110

Location